Freelance For Law

Privacy Policy


Last Modified: May 4, 2020


INTRODUCTION

Freelance For Law Inc. (“ Freelance For Law ”,” We ”, “ Our ”) respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (“ Policy ”).


This Policy describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing your information through www.freelanceforlaw.com (our “ Website ”) and any other websites , features, applications, widgets or online services that are or controlled by Freelance For Law (together with the Site, the “Service” or Services ”).


Our mission is to offer legal freelancers job listings, projects, and resources that assist them in finding remote, part-time, freelance, flexible, or alternative jobs, as well as to help law firms and other organizations find qualified candidates for their legal needs. A core element of this mission is our commitment to protect your personal information and to be transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used, and with whom it is shared.


Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our Terms, your choice is not to use our Services. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy ). Your continued access of our Website or use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.


CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Service is general audience and intended for users 18 and older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone younger than age 18. If we become aware that a child younger than 18 has provided us with Personal Information , we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our files. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child younger than age 18 and believe that Freelance For Law has collected Personal Information from your child, please contact us at: legal@freelanceforlaw.com


INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services, such as name and contact information financial information to make or receive payment for services obtained through the Freelance For Law platform or information to help us fill out tax forms . Other types of information we collect is information related to how you use our platform, which helps us improve our Services.

The categories of information we collect are:


  • Personal Informaation : In the course of using the Services (whether as a Client or Freelancer), we may require or otherwise collect information that identifies you as a specific individual and can be used to contact or identify you (“ Personal Information ). Examples of Personal Information include your name, email address, company address, billing address, and phone number

  • Payment Information: If you use the Services to make or receive payments, we will also collect certain payment information, such as credit card, PayPal or other financial account information, and billing address.

  • Identity Verification: We may collect Personal Information, such as your date of birth or taxpayer identification number, to validate your identity or as may be required by law, such as to complete tax filings. We may request documents to verify this information, such as a copy of your government-issued identification or photo or a billing statement.


Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:


    • Non-Identifying Information/Usernames : We also may collect other information, such as zip codes, demographic data, information regarding your use of the Service, and general project-related data (“ Non-Identifying Information ”). We may aggregate information collected from Freelance For Law registered and non-registered users (“ Freelance For Law Users ). We consider usernames to be Non-Identifying Information. Usernames are made public through the Service and are viewable by other Freelance For Law Users.

    • In some cases, we may render Personal Information (generally, email address) into a form of Non- Identifying Information referred to in this Privacy Policy as Hashed Information . This is typically accomplished using a mathematical process ( commonly known as a hash function) to convert information into a code. The code does not identify you directly, but it may be used to connect your activity and interests.

    • Combination of Personal and Non-Identifying Information: Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers in a way that enables you to be identified (for example, combining information with your name). But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your viewing preferences). We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information, but Freelance For Law will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

    You also may provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.


    Information Collected Automatically

    As you navigate through and interact with our Website, We and our third-party service providers, including analytics and third-party content providers, may automatically collect certain information from you whenever you access or interact with the Service.

    • Usage Information. Details of your visits to our Website, including which links you clicked on , content response times location data, logs, and other similar communication data and statistics about your interactions .

    • Device Information. Information about your computer and internet connection, including your Internet Protocol address, operating system, and browser type.

    We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, and to improve marketing, analytics, and site functionality.

    Cookies and Other Automatic Data Collection Technologies

    Freelance For Law and its partners use cookies or similar technologies, which store certain information on your computer and allows us to, among other things, analyze trends, administer the Website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The technology used to collect information automatically from Freelance For Law Users may include the following:


      • Cookies: Like many websites, we and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use both persistent cookies that remain on your computer or similar device (such as to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service and to track your compliance with the Freelance For Law Terms of Service) and session ID cookies, which expire at the end of your browser session (for example, to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how Freelance For Law Users interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage by Freelance For Law Users and web traffic routing on the Service). You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functionality of the Service. For further information on cookies and how they are used for the Service, please visit our Cookie Policy at www.FreelanceForLaw.com/support/freelance_for_law_cookies_policy


        • Web Beacons: We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as “web beacons” and/or “tracking tags” to help us keep track of what content on our Service is effective and to serve relevant advertising to you. Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that may be invisible to you, and which are used to track the online activity of Internet users. Web beacons are embedded in the web pages you review or email messages you receive. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to our Service, to monitor how Freelance For Law Users navigate the Service, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.


          • Embedded Scripts: We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as an Embedded Script. An Embedded Script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from the Service.


          Information Received from Third Parties

          We also may receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may supplement the information we collect with outside records or third parties may provide information in connection with a co-marketing agreement or at your request (such as if you choose to sign in with a third-party service). If we combine the information we receive from others with information we collect through the Service, we will treat the combined information as described in this Privacy Policy. In addition, we and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may use a variety of other technologies (such as tags) that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes and we may use third parties to perform these services on our behalf.


          Do Not Track Signal

          Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. We do not honor browser requests not to be tracked online (known as “Do Not Track”), but our cookie policy below describes how you can opt out of receiving cookies.


          Work Diaries and Work View

          We collect information about a Freelancer’s work for a Client, including automatically collected information about work on a particular project. We will share Work Preview with the relevant Client. We tell Freelancers when we are capturing information for the Work Preview and allow Freelancers to block such data sharing.


          As part of the Service, we collect information about a Freelancer’s work on a project for a Client. This feature is known as Work Preview. Work Preview include information provided by the Freelancer, such as a memo, as well as automatically gathered information about work on a project, such as number of mouseclicks and keyboard strokes and regularly taken screenshots (which may include a webcam picture of you if you have not disabled this feature in your settings). In order to use Work Preview, you must download and install the Team App software from www.FreelanceForLaw.com .


          We will share information contained in Work Previews with the relevant Client. We inform Freelancers each time we capture information for Work Preview. As set forth in our Terms of Service, End User License Agreement, and help pages on the Site, a Freelancer may choose to block or delete the screen shot and associated data for a recorded work interval, but then the Freelancer may not be paid for that work interval. Freelance For Law may use general information from Work Previews for statistical analysis, product development, marketing and research.


          User Profiles

          Freelancers may create a profile, with certain or all information publicly available. Clients also create organization profiles.


          You may have the opportunity to create a profile, which consists of information about you, and may include Personal Information, photographs, examples of your work, information on work previously performed via the Service and outside the Service, skills, tests taken, test scores, hourly pay rates and earnings information, feedback/rating information and other information, including your username (“ Profile ”). The information in your Profile may be visible to all Freelance For Law Users and the general public subject to the privacy choices you make within your Freelance For Law Profile. You may edit certain information in your Profile via your account and may choose to limit who is able to view certain content you post to your Profile. Clients may also have the opportunity to create an organization Profile. If, in any case, you believe that an unauthorized profile has been created about you, you can request for it to be removed by contacting us at legal@freelanceforlaw.com .


          Messaging

          Freelancers may communicate with each other through the Service. For example, Freelancers, and Clients may wish to discuss Client needs and Freelancer work proposals. If you communicate with a Client, that will also be a “data controller” with respect to such communications.


          Community Forums

          We may offer public forums or blogs. If you participate, your comments and questions will be publicly displayed.


          The Service may provide you the opportunity to participate and post content publicly in forums, on blogs, through interactive features on Freelance For Law and through other communication functionality (“ Community Forums ”). You may choose, through such features or otherwise, to submit or post questions, comments, or other content (collectively, “ User Forum Content ”). Please note that certain information, such as your name and Profile may be publicly displayed on the Service along with your User Forum Content. Please note that your use of Community Forums is subject to the Freelance For Law Forum Rules and our Terms of Service.


          Note that anything you post to a Community Forum is public — others will have access to your User Forum Content and may use it or share it with third parties. If you choose to voluntarily disclose Personal Information in your User Forum Content or use Community Forums to link to your Profile, that information will be considered public information and the protections of this Privacy Policy will not apply.


          To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us

          at legal@freelanceforlaw.com . In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.


          Testimonials

          We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Service, in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at legal@freelanceforlaw.com .


          Work Listings Through the Service

          If you choose to post a work listing via the Service as a Client, the contents of such listing will be viewable publicly, unless you designate the listing as only viewable through the Service or as private using the settings available on the applicable website. Work listings include information such as budget, location, history of work listing(s) by the Client, the names of other Freelancers performing work for the Client, Client feedback and rating information and timing of project performance.


          Feedback

          We collect feedback from Freelance For Law Users about their experience with other Freelance For Law Users of our Service. Please note that any feedback you provide via the Service or feedback provided about you is publicly viewable via the Service. On very rare occasions, we may remove feedback pursuant to the relevant provisions of our Terms of Service, including the Terms of Use.


          Email to Friends and Referral Program

          Freelance For Law lets you send project postings to friends via email. Freelance For Law also offers the ability to send friends emails about providing or purchasing services through the Service. If you choose to use either feature, your friend’s email address will be used to send the requested posting and your email address will be used to copy you on the message to your friend or to send the message on your behalf. Freelance For Law stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at legal@freelanceforlaw.com to request that we remove this information from our database.


          HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

          We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

          • To provide and improve our Services.

          • Address your inquiries.

          • To tailor content we display to you and offer we may present to you, both on the Service and elsewhere online.

          • To communicate with you and process your requests.

          • To administer and develop our business relationship with you and, if applicable, the corporation or other legal entity you represent.

          • To assess your proposal to perform a freelance project for Freelance for Law and prepare related governmental and internal statistic reports.

          • To comply with legal requirements and assist law enforcement.

          • To investigate fraud and to enforce our Terms & Conditions.

          • To protect the property rights of Freelance for Law or a third party.

          • To protect the safety of the public or any person.

          • To stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or a legally actionable activity.

          • To identify Freelance For Law users.

          • For the purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information, and

          • As otherwise permitted with your consent.

          Legal Bases

          To process your information as described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

          • Contractual Necessity: To provide you with the Freelance for Law Service and perform the contract that you have with us.

          • Legitimate Interests: It is in our legitimate interests to improve and analyze our Service, promote our products, prevent fraudulent transactions, maintain security of our Services, and provide functionality.

          • Consent: In instances where we ask for consent, you may way withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Please see the Contact Us section or more information.

          HOW WE DISCLOSE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

          We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes unless we first provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to or opt-out of such sharing. We do not sell your personal information without your explicit consent. We may share aggregated Non-Identifying Information and we may otherwise disclose Non-Identifying Information (including, without limitation, Hashed Information) to third parties. We may also share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, or in the following circumstances:

          • With other users on Freelance For Law

            • Public Profile: The information you voluntarily provide to create your profile on our Site will be publicly accessible unless otherwise indicated. You may change the privacy settings of your profile through your account portal.

            • Information about Freelancers Shared with Clients, Agencies, Freelance For Law Payroll Vendors, and Partners of The Freelance For Law Foundation Initiative: We share information regarding Freelancers who have entered into a contract with a Client or who have elected to participate in Freelance For Law Payroll, including information in Work Diaries and work history, with Clients, Agencies and Freelance For Law Payroll vendors. Note that if a Freelancer is suspended from the Freelance For Law Service, we may share that information with Clients for whom that Freelancer has worked or submitted proposals for work. We may also share information with Agencies to whom Freelancers are associated for a particular work project. If you choose to view a job post or submit a proposal for work as a Freelancer via the Service, we may share relevant information with the applicable Client(s), including, but not limited to, the information contained in your Freelancer Profile. If you choose to participate in The Freelance For Law Foundation Initiative as a Freelancer, we may share information relevant to your participation in the program with partners of Freelance For Law who provide support to Freelancers through that program.

            • Information about Clients and Agencies Shared with Freelancers: If you have entered into a service contract or agreed to use Freelance For Law Payroll with another user, we may provide him/her with your name, company address, billing address, or tax ID or VAT number in order to complete the transaction or to facilitate the resolution of a claim or dispute. The user receiving your information is not allowed to use it for purposes unrelated to the transaction, such as to contact you for marketing purposes, unless you have expressly consented to it.

          • With our operational providers and partners:

            • We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and online advertising, payment processing, fraud detection and improvement of Freelance For Law’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information in order to perform these tasks on our behalf.

            • THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDERS, AD SERVERS AND SIMILAR THIRD PARTIES: Freelance For Law works with (or may in the future work with) network advertisers, ad agencies, analytics service providers and other vendors to provide us with information regarding traffic on the Service, including pages viewed and the actions taken when visiting the Service; to serve our advertisements on other websites, within mobile apps and elsewhere online; and to provide us with information regarding the use of the Service and the effectiveness of our advertisements. These advertising companies may collect and use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to the Websites and other websites not owned and operated by us, and may also combine this information with other data about your purchases and interests from other online and offline sources, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may interest you (as inferred from your online activity).

            • We also share usage information about Users of the Websites with these companies for the purpose of managing and targeting advertisements and for market research analysis on the Websites and other websites. For these purposes, we and our third party advertising companies may note some of the pages you visit on the Websites through the use of GIFs. In the course of serving advertisements to the Websites, our third party advertisers may place or recognize a unique ‘cookie’ on your computer. The Websites may post banner ads and other forms of advertisements, and/or links to the websites of affiliate entities or of advertisers or sponsors who are companies that are not owned or operated by us, or our affiliates or subsidiaries. These entities may independently solicit and collect personal information, or send their own cookies and/or clear GIFs to our Users. The data collected is used in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to Users of the Websites and other interactive media and may be used to keep track of user response to each advertisement. We also work with third-party data analytics and online targeting companies. Some of these companies may use non-personal information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to the Websites and other websites in order to provide data and targeting recommendations based on which we may provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

            • Many of the third-party companies we work with are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), a cooperative on online marketing and analytics companies committed to building consumer awareness and establishing responsible business and data management practices. The NAI has developed a tool that allows consumers to opt out of targeted advertising delivered by NAI members’ ad networks. To learn more about opting out of targeted advertising or to use the tool, go to http://optout.networkadvertising.org/.

          • For corporate transactions

            • Freelance For Law may share information, including Personal Information, with its parent company Freelance For Law Inc., and any current or future subsidiaries or affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes. We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets (including, in each case, as part of the due-diligence process with any potential acquiring entity) or in the event of bankruptcy.

          • When required by law

            • Freelance For Law will share information with government agencies as required by law in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements and, including without limitation, in connection with reporting earnings. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), or, at the request of governmental authorities or other third parties conducting an investigation where we determine in our sole discretion the disclosure is necessary to (a) protect the property and rights of Freelance For Law or a third party, (b) protect the safety of the public or any person, or (c) prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity. We may also use Device Identifiers to identify Freelance For Law Users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties at our discretion.

          • With your Consent

            • What Happens If You Consent to Receive Information from Third Parties or Request that We Share Your Information : You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers from one or more third parties. If you consent at that time to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly. You also may request, sometimes through your use of an SNS or similar interactive feature or third party application, that we share information about you with a third party and we will typically do so under those circumstances.

            • Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions: We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you consent to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the Promotion to use your name, voice, likeness, or other indicia of persona in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winner’s list.


          YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

          You have several ways to exercise control over your information:

          • Account Settings: Registered Freelance For Law Users may update their choices regarding the types of communications you receive from us through your online account.

          • Communications: You also may opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Service (for example, administrative and service announcements) via email and other means and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications. You may opt-out of receiving text messages by replying “STOP” to any text message received. Registered Freelance For Law Users who access the Service by using an Freelance For Law mobile application may, with permission, receive push notifications. Similarly, registered Freelance For Law Users who access the Service by using certain desktop browsers may, with permission, receive push notifications. Notification preferences can be modified in the settings menu for the mobile application or the applicable browser.

          • Right to Access, Correct, and Delete:

            • Depending on where you are located, you may have certain rights with regard to your Personal Information (including, in certain cases, under the Privacy Shield, described below). For example, if you are located in the European Economic Area (“ EEA ”), in addition to the rights described above, you may contact us at the contact information provided below to (1) request a restriction on the processing of your Personal Information, (2) object to the processing of your Personal Information, or (3) exercise other rights with respect to your Personal Information. Please see our Privacy Center for more information or to submit a request to us regarding your Personal Information. Freelance For Law uses automated means to calculate the Job Success Score of Freelancers. If you believe that our services have miscalculated your Job Success Score or you would like to exercise any other rights with regard to your Personal Information, please email us at privacyrequests@freelanceforlaw.com for assistance. We may be able to assist you by conducting a manual review of your Job Success Score, such as by assessing whether the information you’ve provided us is accurate. While we strongly encourage you to first raise any questions or concerns about your Personal Information directly with us, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority and to seek judicial remedy.

            • Upon request Freelance For Law will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by making updates to that information or by contacting Freelance For Law through your online account. If you request to access all personal information you’ve submitted, we will respond to your request to access within 30 days or as otherwise required by law. If your information is deleted, then your account may become deactivated. If your account is deactivated or you ask to close your account, you will no longer be able to use the Service. If you would like to close your account in our system, you can do so through the Freelance For Law Service (once you have logged in, visit settings / user settings, and then click on the close my account link).

            • We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your requests for deletion; however, certain information will actively persist on the Service even if you close your account, including information in your Work Diaries and messages you posted to the Service. In addition, the rights described above may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, or if you ask us to delete information we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping (such as for fraud prevention purposes). Your Personal Information may remain in our archives and information you update or delete, or information within a closed account, may persist internally for our administrative purposes, to the extent permitted by law. It is not always possible to completely remove or delete information from our databases. In addition, we typically will not remove information you posted publicly through or on the Service. Bear in mind that neither you nor Freelance For Law can delete all copies of information that has been previously shared with others on the Service.


          California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

          We allow you to choose whether we share your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.


          Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide us with personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, one time per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as Freelance For Law does, by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-in or opt-out) regarding sharing Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated above in this Privacy Policy, Freelance For Law provides you choice prior to sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you choose to opt-out at the time Freelance For Law offers that choice, Freelance For Law does not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.


          If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please contact us using the information listed under “Contact Us”, below. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We will respond to you at your mailing address or, at our option, your email address. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.


          CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

          Sharing of information sometimes involves cross-border data transfers to or from the United States of America and other jurisdictions. For example, where the Services are available to Users in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), personal information is transferred to the United States. We use the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield and standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to validate transfers of EEA residents’ personal information from the EEA to other countries. For more information about our Privacy Shield certification, please read the PRIVACY SHIELD section below. Standard contractual clauses are commitments between companies transferring personal information of EEA residents to protect the privacy and security of the transferred personal information.


          Privacy Shield Notice

          Freelance For Law and its affiliates Freelance For Law Inc., Freelance For Law Escrow Inc., Elance, Inc., and Freelance For Law Talent Group, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks (together “Privacy Shield Frameworks“) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of Personal Data (as defined below) transferred from European Union member countries and Switzerland to the United States. Freelance For Law has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such Personal Data. If the policies in this Privacy Shield Policy and the data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles conflict, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.


          To learn more about the Privacy Shield program and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.


          SECURITY

          We use physical, technical and organizational measures designed to protect your information against unauthorized access, theft and loss. We restrict access to your personal information to those employees who need to know that information to service your account or perform their job functions.


          Although we take precautions intended to help protect information that we process, no system or electronic data transmission is completely secure. Any transmission of your personal data is at your own risk and we expect that you will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.


          You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account and the information in your account. We may suspend your use of all or part of the Services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. You understand and agree that we may deliver electronic notifications about breaches of security to the email address on record on your account.


          DATA RETENTION

          Unless you request that we delete certain information (see Your Choices and Rights ), We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.


          The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:


          • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using the Websites);

          • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them)

          • Whether retention is advisable; and considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).


          LINKS TO OTHER SITES

          The Services may include links to third-party websites and services that are not operated by us. When you click these links, you will be directed away from the Services. A link to a third-party website or service does not mean that we endorse it or the quality or accuracy of information presented on it. If you decide to visit a third-party website or service, you are subject to its privacy practices and policies, not ours. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any personal information that you provide to these other websites and services.


          Social Networking Services

          When you connect with us through a social media platform, we may, depending on your privacy settings, receive some information from your social media account, and what we collect depends on your privacy settings with that social networking service. The Service may also allow you to “like” or share content with social networking services.


          You may register to join the Service directly via the Service or by logging into your account with a third party social networking service (“ SNS ”) via our Service (e.g., Facebook, Github and other third party services that let you sign in using your existing credentials with those services). If you choose to register via an SNS, or to later link your account with the Service to your account with an SNS, we will use the Personal Information you have provided to the SNS (such as your name, email address, gender and other information you make publicly available via the SNS) to create your account. Note that the information we collect from and through an SNS may depend on the privacy settings you have set with the SNS and the permissions you grant to us in connection with linking your account with the Service to your account with an SNS. Other than what we may share with the SNS as described below, the Personal Information an SNS has about you is obtained by the SNS independent of our Service, and Freelance For Law is not responsible for it.


          The Freelance For Law Service also may permit additional interactions between it and a third party website, service, or other content provider, such as enabling you to “like” or share content to a third party SNS. If you choose to “like” or share content, or to otherwise share information from or via our Service with a third party site or service, that information may be publicly displayed, and the third party may have access to information about you and your use of our Service (and we may have access to information about you from that third party). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with third parties through an SNS or similar features are governed by the respective privacy policies of those third parties.


          You represent that you are entitled to use your SNS account for the purposes described herein without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern the SNS, and without obligating Freelance For Law to pay any fees or making Freelance For Law subject to any usage limitations imposed by such SNS. You can disable the link between your Freelance For Law account and your SNS account at any time through the “Settings” section of our Service. Please note that your relationship with any SNS is governed solely by your agreement(s) with such SNS. If your SNS account terminates, then functions enabled through the link between your Freelance For Law account and your SNS account will terminate as well.



          CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

          We may change this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes, we will provide notice.

          Freelance For Law may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will display a notice through the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion. However, we will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.


          HOW TO CONTACT FREELANCE FOR LAW

          If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at https://www.FreelanceForLaw.com/contact-us or legal@freelanceforlaw.com.